fbpx
COVID-19 : Quel impact sur vos stages de trail ? Le résumé est ici !
fren

Tour of Mont Blanc in 4 days from Chamonix

(4 Reviews)
Price reserved for the first 6 registered
From580 €
Price reserved for the first 6 registered
From580 €
Booking Form
Enquiry Form
Full Name*
Email Address*
Your Enquiry*
28 July 2022
Select a package
  • 4 days 3 nights - reserved for the first 6 registrants580 € - July 28 to 31, 2022Start Time: 08:00
  • 4 days 3 nights620 € - July 28 to 31, 2022Start Time: 08:00

Proceed Booking

Save To Wish List

Adding item to wishlist requires an account

4743

Assurance annulation complémentaire

Réserv­er votre séjour en toute sérénité en souscrivant l’as­sur­ance com­plé­men­taire Cap Annu­la­tion, pour éviter les imprévus : COVID-19, mal­adies, change­ments pro…

En savoir +

Privatisation

Vous souhaitez pri­va­tis­er ce stage pour votre club ou un groupe à la date de votre choix ? Envoyez-nous un e‑mail à  contact@trailsinfrance.com, et on s’occupe du reste !

Une question?

N'hésitez pas à nous appeler, nous serons ravis de vous répondre !

07.56.98.65.70

contact@trailsinfrance.com

Pourquoi choisir Trails in France ?

  • Encadrement par un accom­pa­g­na­teur en mon­tagne spé­cial­iste du trail
  • Pack de bien­v­enue offert
  • Stages orig­in­aux et conçus par des amoureux de la nature
  • Test gra­tu­it des pro­duits de nos partenaires
  • 4 days
  • 6 - 14 persons
  • Confort (gîte/hôtel)
  • Intensity 4/4
  • 3/4 technical level
  • July-October

Leave with Trails in France for a Tour du Mont-Blanc in 4 days and discover the real UTMB route. 170km and 9400m of positive altitude difference await you around the most beautiful and highest mountain range in Europe.

Sumptuous landscapes are on the program with long stages that can sometimes exceed 10 hours of effort. You will be supervised by mountain leaders who are specialists in trail riding in order to achieve your objective: to enjoy the stay and finish the Tour du Mont-Blanc in 4 days.

During the days, you will have the opportunity to learn the running techniques that will allow you to progress in trail running, running uphill, downhill, on uneven terrain, use of poles, etc. ... You will address all issues related to the preparation and performance on an ultra-trail.

We also organize a Tour du Mont Blanc on a more flexible pace in 6 days.

Venue and appointment time

8am at the Chamonix-Mont-Blanc train station(Google Maps) on the first day of the course

Accommodation

Gîtes, hotel (see details in the programme)

End of stay

18h at the Chamonix-Mont-Blanc train station on the last day of the course

The price includes

  • coaching by a mountain guide who specializes in trail
  • full board from the first day of the evening course to the last day of the midday course
  • the transport of your luggage during your stay

The price does not include

  • lunch on the first day at noon
  • drinks and personal expenses
  • cancellation and repatriation insurance
  • your route to the meeting point and from the end of the internship

Equipment to provide for the day

- A 5 to 15 L backpack
- A waterproof or windproof jacket
- A warm long-sleeved top
- Tights or long pants in the bag
- Adapted / trail type socks
- A pair of sunglasses
- A plastic bag for waste
- Bars, dried fruits ...
- A little cash
- A hat and thin gloves

Equipment to provide for the stay

- Spare clothes for the duration of the internship
- A toiletry bag / hand towel
- Spare shoes
- A post-race outfit
- A pocket knife
- Earplugs
- A headlamp
- A swimsuit

You can also take for the day

- Camera
- Personal pharmacy with double-skin dressings
- Sunscreen and lip stick
- Sticks
- Biodegradable toilet paper

Medias
Program

Day 1Chamonix - Contamines (32 km - 1.450 D+)

Meeting point 8am in Chamonix
Departure at 9am for a 7 hour hike/run to Les Contamines-Montjoie.
Fast and rolling stage with only one difficulty at the Col de Voza.
Arrival around 4pm in Les Contamines

Day 2Contamines - Courmayeur (46 km - 2.800 D+)

Departure at 8am for a long stage of about 11 hours
A magnificent technical stage in altitude with the passes of Bonhomme, Seigne (2516m) and Chécrouit
Arrival around 7pm in Courmayeur
End of the "Chamonix-Courmayeur" course and beginning of the "CCC Courmayeur-Champex-Chamonix" course

Day 3Courmayeur - Champex (45 km - 2.650 D+)

Departure at 8am, for a 10 hour walk/run
Passage to Switzerland via the Ferret pass (2537m), sumptuous view of the Grandes Jorasses from the Val Ferret mountain pastures
Arrival around 6pm in Champex

Day 4Champex - Chamonix (43 km - 2.500 D+)

Departure at 8 am, a last stage of 10 am awaits you until Chamonix
Chalet de Bovine then Col de la Forclaz to Trient. Then climb to Catogne and finally the Tête aux Vents
Arrival around 6pm in Chamonix

Retrouvez plus de détails sur le séjour dans la fiche technique, en vous enregistrant ci-dessus.

Dates and supervision
  • 28 - 31 July 2022
No personnel found, please create the personnel post to use the item.
Level and prerequisites

Intensity 4/4: Extreme
Technicality 3/4: Overall technical

On the course : Between 30 and 50 km per day
Between 1.500 and 3.000 D+ per day
You will be able to do 10 hour mountain rides

Technical level: You will run in the mountains on technical and off-piste paths. You will encounter technical (scree, snowfields, steep slope) and aerial passages.

Prerequisites
Regular training in running with regular long runs of 2h/2h30
Long trail experience 40/60 km

Physical: You run very regularly and you practice endurance sports at least 3 times a week (trail, bike, hiking, skiing...). During the trip you will be in excellent physical shape.

Technical : You are comfortable on all types of trails and can meet very technical passages (scree, snowfields, steep slope) and aerial.

Location map